Blackfeet Tribe of Blackfeet Indian v. Wippert, 442 F. Supp. 65 (D. Mont. 1977)
[…] Here, however, we deal neither with Indian lands nor with federally-derived property rights. Plaintiff's rights stem from a contract, and the fact that the authority to make a contract is found in federal statutes (25 U.S.C. §§ 476-77 (1963)) does not make an action to enforce the contract one arising under a federal statute. Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Martinez, 519 F.2d 479 (10th Cir. 1975); Littell v. Nakai, 344 F.2d 486 (9th Cir. 1965).

Plaintiffs urge that jurisdiction may be found under 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (1976) which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States" (emphasis supplied).