Blackfeet Tribe of Blackfeet Indian v. Wippert, 442 F. Supp. 65 (D. Mont. 1977)
[…] The opinion was based in part upon Judge Lumbard's dissent in Oneida Indian Nation v. County of Oneida, 464 F.2d 916, 924 (2d Cir. 1972), rev'd, 414 U.S. 661, 94 S. Ct. 772, 39 L. Ed. 2d 73 (1974).

In the case of Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Martinez, 519 F.2d 479, 483 (10th Cir. 1975), the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit refused to follow the rule stated in Salt River.

The legislative history of 28 U.S.C. § 1362 does not in my opinion alter the clear and unequivocal language[3] of section 1362 requiring that the action arise under federal law.

The purpose of S. 1356, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1362), as stated in both the House and Senate committee reports, was to remove the $10,000 jurisdictional amount in "all civil actions brought by Indian tribes or bands wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States" (emphasis supplied).[4] The emphasized words had been judicially defined in cases involving section 1331, and the judicial definitions did not encompass all of the kinds of suits which could be filed by the United States on behalf of a tribe.