Chrome Plate, Inc. v. Dist. Dir. of Int. Revenue, 442 F. Supp. 1023 (W.D. Tex. 1977)
[…] The Government contends that PIOI acquired the Page corporation stock by virtue of a § 351 exchange with CPII, which, therefore, renders § 334(b) (2) inapplicable to the transaction.

Section 351 governs transfers to a corporation controlled by the transferor. The general rule found in subsection (a) is:

 
No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation . . . by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.

Control, as defined by § 368(c), "means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation." It is uncontroverted that CPII was in control of PIOI within the meaning of § 368(c) immediately after the exchange.