Ferrer Delgado v. Sylvia De Jesus, 440 F. Supp. 979 (D.P.R. 1976)
[…] Plaintiff seeks a judgment which would vacate the judgment entered on behalf of the defendant by the courts of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, enjoin the Commonwealth from enforcing the judgment, and which would award him $125,000.00 in damages.

The anti-injunction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, provides:

 
"A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."

This statute may not be enlarged by loose statutory construction. As the Supreme Court said in Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co. v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, 398 U.S. 281, 90 S. Ct. 1739, 1743, 26 L. Ed. 2d 234 (1970) at page 287 of the official report: