Voege v. Magnavox Co., 439 F. Supp. 935 (D. Del. 1977)
[…] * * * * * *

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

[2] The proxy solicitation for the Magnavox stockholder meeting at which the merger with Newcorp was voted upon was made subject by Section 14(a), 78 U.S.C. § 78n, to the requirements of the proxy solicitation rules. Rule 14a-9(a), 17 CFR § 240.14a-9(a), provides:

"No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading . . .."

[3] Rule 10b-5, 17 CFR 240.10b-5 provides:

Employment of manipulative and deceptive devices.