Voege v. Magnavox Co., 439 F. Supp. 935 (D. Del. 1977)
[…] United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 725, 726, 86 S. Ct. 1130, 16 L. Ed. 2d 218 (1966). Since the instant case is in the preliminary stage, defendants not yet having filed an answer, pendent jurisdiction should not be exercised. Furthermore, Count I does not purport to rest upon claims under state law but solely upon violations of Sections 10(b) and 14(a) and rules thereunder.

Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment under Count I should be denied.

NOTES

[1] Section 10 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, provides in relevant part:

Manipulative and deceptive devices

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange

* * * * * *

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

[2] The proxy solicitation for the Magnavox stockholder meeting at which the merger with Newcorp was voted upon was made subject by Section 14(a), 78 U.S.C. § 78n, to the requirements of the proxy solicitation rules. Rule 14a-9(a), 17 CFR § 240.14a-9(a), provides: