Voege v. Magnavox Co., 439 F. Supp. 935 (D. Del. 1977)
[…] Rule 14a-9(a), 17 CFR § 240.14a-9(a), provides:

"No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading . . .."

[3] Rule 10b-5, 17 CFR 240.10b-5 provides:

Employment of manipulative and deceptive devices.

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,

(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or

(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

[4] See note 2 supra.

[5] Plaintiffs' claim that their stock was worth $772 per shares was based upon the fair market value of Kirby's physical assets which was revealed by an appraisal by Morgan, Stanley & Co., sent to the stockholders of Kirby.