United States v. One 1974 Cessna Model 310r Aircraft, Etc., 432 F. Supp. 364 (D.S.C. 1977)
[…] It contends that, after moving the aircraft to South Carolina, the action will be proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b) because the property will be "found" in the district of South Carolina. The discretion of the Attorney General under § 881(c) (2) is not unfettered. 21 U.S.C. § 881(d)[2] provides that all seizures and forfeitures under that title will be carried out with reference to and in accordance with the applicable provisions of the customs laws. The customs provision directly relating to 21 U.S.C. 881(c) (2) is 19 U.S.C. § 1605, which reads, in pertinent part:

 
*369 . . . Pending such disposition, the property shall be stored in such place as, in the customs officer's opinion, is most convenient and appropriate with due regard to the expense involved, whether or not the place of storage is within the judicial district or the customs collection district in which the property was seized; and storage of the property outside the judicial district or customs collection district in which it was seized shall in no way affect the jurisdiction of the court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over such property.

By interpreting 21 U.S.C. § 881(c) (2) in light of its customs law counterpart, it becomes apparent that the provision was developed as an enabling statute to allow the Attorney General to take charge of seized property and remove it to a place of convenience and protection.