United States v. One 1974 Cessna Model 310r Aircraft, Etc., 432 F. Supp. 364 (D.S.C. 1977)
[…] The parties thereupon agreed that the subject aircraft would remain within the District of Kansas pending this court's determination of the jurisdictional question.

It is undisputed that the Cessna aircraft has not been in South Carolina at any time since the forfeiture action was commenced by the government. It is also undisputed that the seizure of the aircraft took place in Kansas.

The government contends that the District Court for the District of South Carolina has jurisdiction in this matter under 28 U.S.C. § 1355 and 28 U.S.C. § 1395. Section 1355 reads:

 
The district court shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the states, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any act of Congress.

This section represents a general grant of subject matter jurisdiction to federal district courts in forfeiture actions. Section 1395 controls venue in actions for fines, penalties or forfeitures. That section reads, in pertinent part: