United States v. One 1974 Cessna Model 310r Aircraft, Etc., 432 F. Supp. 364 (D.S.C. 1977)
[…] The government contends that the District Court for the District of South Carolina has jurisdiction in this matter under 28 U.S.C. § 1355 and 28 U.S.C. § 1395. Section 1355 reads:

 
The district court shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the states, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any act of Congress.

This section represents a general grant of subject matter jurisdiction to federal district courts in forfeiture actions. Section 1395 controls venue in actions for fines, penalties or forfeitures. That section reads, in pertinent part:

 
(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture *367 may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.
 
(b) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.
 
(c) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property seized outside any judicial district may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is brought.

The government argues that this court has jurisdiction in that the forfeiture accrued in South Carolina because the aircraft initially landed in South Carolina when and where it was allegedly used in smuggling activities and that the forfeiture relates back to the alleged illegal act.