Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp., 427 F. Supp. 899 (D. Mass. 1977)
[…] The plaintiff seeks to be restored to possession of the land, other than principal residences, and a declaration that it is entitled to the fair rental value of any land continuing in the possession of any defendant after entry of final judgment in the action.

The Tribe claims that all of the land it seeks was alienated from the Tribe in violation of the Indian Nonintercourse Act. 25 U.S.C. § 177.[1] This Act states, in relevant part:

 
No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.

The purpose of this statute has been declared to be "to prevent unfair, improvident or improper disposition by Indians of land owned or possessed by them to other parties. . . ." Federal Power Commission *902 v.