Sullivan Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. DEPT. OF TRANSP. OF STATE OF ILLINOIS, 420 F. Supp. 815 (N.D. Ill. 1976)
[…] Since the strict requirements of the Act rendered many lawfully erected signs illegal, the Act provides:

 
§ 509. Enforcement of ActCompensation for removal of signs.
 
In order to obtain compliance with this Act, the Department may after July 1, 1973 acquire property and other rights by purchase, gift, condemnation or otherwise. Just compensation shall be paid for the removal of signs lawfully erected or lawfully in existence but not permitted to be maintained under this Act.

This provision is consistent with the mandate of Section 131(g) of the Federal Act, which provides:

 
(g) Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device lawfully erected under State law. The Federal share of such compensation shall be paid for the following:
 
(A) The taking from the owner of such sign, display, or device of all right, title, leasehold and interest in such sign, display, or device; and
 
(B) The taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain such signs, displays, and devices thereon.

Although the Illinois Act, consistent with the federal Act, provides for just compensation, certain classes of signs are declared unlawful and a nuisance and subject to removal without compensation.