United States v. Allied Chemical Corp., 420 F. Supp. 122 (E.D. Va. 1976)
[…] When Congress leaves to the Judiciary the task of imputing to Congress an undeclared will, the ambiguity should be resolved in favor of lenity . . . [I]f Congress does not fix the punishment for a federal offense clearly and without ambiguity, doubt will be resolved against turning a single transaction into multiple offenses . . ."

Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 83-84, 75 S. Ct. 620, 622, 99 L. Ed. 905 (1955). See also Heflin v. United States, 358 U.S. 415, 419, 79 S. Ct. 451, 3 L. Ed. 2d 407 (1959). Section 33 U.S.C. § 407, a provision enacted in March of 1899, provides:

 
"It shall not be lawful to . . . discharge, or deposit . . . from the . . . manufacturing establishment . . . any refuse matter of any kind or description . . . into any navigable water of the United States."

A cosmetic reading of the indictment in the instant case seems to indicate that a 24-hour period was determined by the government to divide counts of the offense of refuse dumping against the defendant.