Jackson v. Weinberger, 407 F. Supp. 792 (W.D.N.Y. 1976)
[…] On July 11, 1975 a temporary restraining order was granted without opposition to plaintiffs Jackson and Carter. By order of this court dated November 17, 1975, Maria Bonilla was granted *795 leave to intervene as a party plaintiff,[2] but her motion for a temporary restraining order was denied.

45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a) (12) (i) (A) (2) provides:

 
Where such overpayments were occasioned or caused by the recipient's willful withholding of information concerning his income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment, the State may recoup prior overpayments from current assistance grants irrespective of current income or resources.

The New York regulation is very similar.[3]

The two specific provisions of the statute that the plaintiffs contend the regulations contradict are: 42 U.S.C. § 602(a) (10) and 42 U.S.C. § 602(a) (7). § 602(a) (10), the so-called "eligibility" statute, reads: