Hill v. Sands, 403 F. Supp. 1368 (N.D. Ill. 1975)
[…] The name of the Post Office was also stricken from the various counts describing the cause of action against Postmaster Edwards. Moreover, the return of service of process suggests that Edwards was served in his capacity as postmaster, rather than as an agent of the United States Postal Service. *1370 Thus, it seems fair to conclude that the plaintiffs do not seek relief against the United States Postal Service, but only against Stanley Edwards in his official capacity as postmaster.

The gravamen of the complaint against Edwards is his alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1703(b), which provides:

 
(b) Whoever, being a postmaster or Postal Service employee, improperly detains, delays, or destroys any newspaper, or permits any other person to detain, delay or destroy the same, or opens, or permits any other person to open, any mail or package of newspapers not directed to the office where he is employed; or
 
Whoever, without authority, opens, or destroys any mail or package of newspapers not directed to him, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Simply stated, the plaintiffs allege that Edwards violated the first clause of this section by giving effect to defendant Sands' change of address form. Additionally, they contend that he violated the second clause by aiding and abetting Sands' efforts to divert the plaintiffs' mail.