Felder v. Daley, 403 F. Supp. 1324 (S.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] Finally, one of the plaintiffs claims that she was physically molested and forced to sit naked in the apartment while the search was being conducted.

In a federal civil rights action against defendants acting under color of state law brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the New York statute of limitations that is borrowed is the three-year statute provided by N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214(2) for liability based upon a statute. Kaiser v. Cahn, supra. This three-year period is not applicable to any action against Biss since his liability cannot be based upon 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Movant urges that the analogous state cause of action would be controlled by N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 215 which provides, in relevant part:

 
"The following actions shall be commenced within one year:
 
1. an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution;
 
* * * * * *
 
3. an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law . . . ."

Plaintiffs concede that the one-year statute is applicable to the claims of assault and battery, but argue that the complaint also includes claims for property damage and for prima facie tort, subject to a three-year statute of limitations under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214(4) and § 214(5).