McRedmond v. Wilson, 402 F. Supp. 1087 (S.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] Had the Martarella Court abstained, the decision under state law in Ellery C. would have obviated the necessity of a federal constitutional determination.

Finally, abstention is appropriate here because, as in Reid, the action concerns a sensitive area of state administration. The New York statutory scheme for the adjudication and treatment of PINS is both broad and complex. Section 712(b) of the Family Court Act defines a PINS as "a male less than sixteen years of age and a female less than eighteen years of age who does not attend school in accord with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education law or who is incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of parent or other lawful authority."[*] N.Y.Fam.Ct. Act § 712(b) (McKinney Supp. 1974). A PINS proceeding is initiated by the filing of a petition alleging that the child falls within one of these categories and is in need of supervision or treatment. Fam.Ct.