McRedmond v. Wilson, 402 F. Supp. 1087 (S.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] Fam.Ct. Act § 732. A PINS proceeding is conducted in the Family Court in two stages: (1) a "fact-finding hearing" pursuant to section 742 to determine whether the child committed the acts alleged in the petition; (2) a "dispositional hearing" pursuant to section 743 to determine whether the child requires supervision or treatment. If a child is adjudicated a PINS, an order of disposition must be entered either discharging with warning, suspending judgment, placing on probation or continuing the proceeding and placing pursuant to section 756. Fam.Ct. Act § 754. Section 756(a) provides that a PINS may be placed by the court "in its own home or in the custody of a suitable relative or other suitable private person or a commissioner of social services or an authorized agency including the division for youth pursuant to article nineteen-G of the executive law . . .." Under section 501(6) and Title III of Article 19-G of the Executive Law, the New York State Division for Youth is authorized to operate and maintain state training schools for PINS.