AMALGAMATED LOCAL NO. 55, ETC. v. Metal & Alloy Div., 396 F. Supp. 667 (W.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] Only the most forceful evidence of a purpose to exclude the claim from arbitration can prevail. Strauss v. Silvercup Bakers, 353 F.2d 555, 557 (2d Cir. 1965). See also Publishers Association of New York City v. New York Mailers Union No. 6, 317 F.2d 624 (2d Cir. 1963).

[5] Supra, nn. 1 and 2.

[6] Plaintiff has stated that there have been arrearages in payments to the welfare fund, while defendant has denied the allegation. Although it is not within the province of this court to pass on the merits of the allegation, it is clear that a dispute does exist.

[7] N. Y. Labor Law § 198-c (McKinney's Supp.1975) states:

1. In addition to any other penalty or punishment otherwise prescribed by law, any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in section one hundred ninety-eight-a of this article. Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor.

2. As used in this section, the term "benefits or wage supplements" includes, but is not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay.