In Re Di Piero, 394 F. Supp. 1350 (E.D. Pa. 1975)
[…] The witnesses contend that the statute authorizing the Attorney General to appoint special attorneys to conduct litigation requires that the Attorney General specifically designate the areas of responsibility of the attorneys so appointed and the types of cases in which they may participate. The witnesses contend that such a special designation is not found in the commission letters of either of the special attorneys who have been handling this matter before the Grand Jury.

The statute about which this controversy centers is 28 U.S.C. § 515(a), which reads:

 
The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.

The meaning of this statute as it applies to attorneys assigned to the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section of the Department of Justice has recently received wide attention. The case which touched off the recent attention is United States v. Williams, 16 Cr.L.Rep. 2223 (W.D.Mo.