Kelley v. Weinberger, 391 F. Supp. 1337 (N.D. Ind. 1974)
[…] On April 3, 1974 the defendant filed its motion for summary judgment supported by an extensive memorandum of authority and on May 1, 1974 the plaintiff filed his motion for summary judgment supported also by an extensive memorandum of authority.

The administrative proceedings in this case were concluded as provided by law on June 26, 1973 when the Appeals Council denied the plaintiff's request for review. This action for judicial review was commenced thereafter on October 12, 1973.

The definition of disability is found in §§ 216(i) (1) and 223(d) (1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 416(i) (1) and 423(d) (1). Disability means:

 
"the inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which * * * can be expected to last for a continuous *1340 period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C.A. § 423(d) (1) (A)

In determining whether or not an individual is disabled the Secretary must consider his age, education, work experience and the severity of his physical or mental impairments. Section 223(d) (2) (A) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 423(d) (2) (A).