United States, Hasco Elec. Corp. v. Reliance Ins. Co., 390 F. Supp. 158 (E.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] The answer to this question is no. See MacEvoy & Co. v. United States, for the Use and Benefit of Calvin Tomkins Co., 322 U.S. 102, 64 S. Ct. 890, 88 L. Ed. 1163.

This action was commenced pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. 270a(a) (2), which requires every government contractor, where the amount of the contract exceeds $2,000.00, to furnish to the United States a payment bond with a surety "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person."