United States, Hasco Elec. Corp. v. Reliance Ins. Co., 390 F. Supp. 158 (E.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] The answer to this question is no. See MacEvoy & Co. v. United States, for the Use and Benefit of Calvin Tomkins Co., 322 U.S. 102, 64 S. Ct. 890, 88 L. Ed. 1163.

This action was commenced pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. 270a(a) (2), which requires every government contractor, where the amount of the contract exceeds $2,000.00, to furnish to the United States a payment bond with a surety "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person."

40 U.S.C. 270b(a) provides that "every person who has furnished labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract * * * and who has not been paid in full therefor [within] ninety days after the last labor was performed or material supplied may bring suit on the payment bond for the unpaid balance provided, however, that any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made . . ."

The Court in MacEvoy Co. v. United States, supra, held in part 322 U.S. at pages 107-108, 64 S.Ct. at page 894: