United States v. Azevedo, 386 F. Supp. 622 (D. Haw. 1974)
[…] On April 5, 1974, Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that he was denied due process of law and equal protection of the laws by not being treated as a juvenile delinquent. These same issues were discussed in United States v. Quinones, 353 F. Supp. 1325 (D.Puerto Rico 1973) and decided adversely to Defendant's contentions.[2]

While these matters have been pending, Congress passed the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, approved September 7, 1974. The federal Juvenile Delinquency Act was completely amended. 18 U.S.C. §§ 5031 and 5032 now read in pertinent part:

 
"§ 5031. Definitions
 
"For the purposes of this chapter, a `juvenile' is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday, and `juvenile delinquency' is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult."
 
"§ 5032. Delinquency proceedings in district courts; transfer of criminal prosecution