United States v. Puntorieri, 379 F. Supp. 332 (E.D.N.Y. 1974)
[…] (Section 1681a.)

Thus it would appear that all of the items sought by the IRS summons, except possibly item 6 "Loan application and financial statements" to the extent that such file contains any information and experience gained from other creditors, would fall within the exception contained in the Act pertaining to consumer reports and would not be subject to the Act.

As to "information and experience gained from other creditors", however, the Act would clearly appear to be applicable. Any doubt on this score would appear to be eliminated by a reading of Section 1681f of the Act which provides as follows:

 
"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1681b of this title, a consumer reporting agency may furnish identifying information respecting any consumer, limited to his name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment, to a governmental agency."