Weinstock v. Sinatra, 379 F. Supp. 274 (C.D. Cal. 1974)
[…] All defendants have been served with process, and the matter is at issue as to the individually named defendants Trinidad brings its motion for leave to file an answer to the complaint, maintaining it is otherwise proscribed from appearing in this action by reason of the application to its corporate status in this District of the provisions of the California Revenue and Taxation Code.

California Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 provides in its pertinent part:

 
"Except for the purpose of amending the articles of incorporation to set forth a new name . . . . the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign tax payer in this State shall be forfeited if any of the following conditions occur:
 
(a) If any tax, penalty or interest, or any portion thereof . . . . is not paid . . .;"