United States v. Williams, 372 F. Supp. 65 (D.S.D. 1974)
[…] As the Supreme Court said in Cunningham v. Neagle, 135 U.S. 1, 10 S. Ct. 658, 34 L.Ed. 55:

 
"We hold it to be an incontrovertible principle that the government of the United States may, by means of physical force, exercised through its official agents, execute on every foot of American soil the powers and functions that belong to it. This necessarily involves the power to command obedience to its laws, and hence power to keep the peace to that extent." 135 U.S. 1, 60, 10 S. Ct. 658, 667.

In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 3052 provides that the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and members thereof, may "make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony." Agents who are investigating violations of federal criminal statutes clearly are acting within their authority. See, Cooper v. O'Connor, 69 App.D.C. 100, 99 F.2d 135, cert. den. 305 U.S. 642, 59 S. Ct. 146, 83 L. Ed. 414, reh. den. 305 U.S. 673, 59 S. Ct. 241, 83 L. Ed. 436 (1938).