Folkerds v. United States, 369 F. Supp. 1176 (N.D. Iowa 1973)
[…] [2] All interests which passed to decedent's wife other than those which plaintiff asserts were conveyed via the residuary clause fail to qualify for marital deduction treatment as "terminable interests" pursuant to Section 2056(b).

[3] The disparity between the $65,367.45 claimed by plaintiff to have passed to decedent's spouse under the residuary clause and the $61,641.44 claimed marital deduction is occasioned by the Iowa death tax burden which was borne by the residuary property, thus reducing the amount available for marital deduction treatment.

[4] Iowa Code Section 633.436 provides as follows:

General order for abatement. Except as provided in section 633.211, shares of the distributees shall abate, for the payment of debts and charges, federal and state estate taxes, legacies, the shares of children born or adopted after the making of a will, or the share of the surviving spouse who elects to take against the will, without any preference or priority as between real and personal property, in the following order:

1. Property not disposed of by the will;

2. Property devised to the residuary devisee, except property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will;

3. Property disposed of by the will, but not specifically devised and not devised to the residuary devisee, except property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will;

4. Property specifically devised, except property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will;

5. Property devised to a surviving spouse who takes under the will.

A general devise charged on any specific property or fund shall, for purposes of abatement, be deemed property specifically devised to the extent of the value of the property on which it is charged. Upon the failure or insufficiency of the property on which it is charged, it shall be deemed property not specifically devised to the extent of such failure or insufficiency.

[5] Iowa Code Section 633.437 provides as follows:

Contrary provision as to abatement.