United States v. City of New Haven, 367 F. Supp. 1338 (D. Conn. 1973)
[…] The Administrator is authorized to prescribe regulations governing such public hearings, and such regulations may prescribe a reasonable time within which requests for public hearings shall be made and such other reasonable requirements as may be necessary to avoid undue delay in disposing of project applications."

It does not appear from the record whether East Haven ever attempted to utilize this administrative procedure to make known its objections to the runway extension. The statute was replaced in 1970 by the present 49 U.S.C. § 1716(d).

[9] 14 C.F.R. § 151.26(b) provides:

"(b) Each sponsor must submit with his application (1) A written statement (i) Specifying what consideration has been given to the interest of all communities in or near which the project is located; and (ii) Containing the substance of any objection to, or approval of, the proposed project made known to the sponsor by any local individual, group or community . . . ."

[10] East Haven also argues that the city was guilty of an identical failure to disclose in its 1969 grant application. However, for the reason indicated in footnote 1, supra, circumstances surrounding that application are irrelevant to the present case.