United States v. City of New Haven, 367 F. Supp. 1338 (D. Conn. 1973)
[…] [4] Article VI, Cl. 2 of the United States Constitution provides:

"This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding."

[5] 28 U.S.C. § 2283 provides:

"Stay of State court proceedings

"A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."

[6] In Mitchum v.