Silvey v. Roberts, 363 F. Supp. 1006 (M.D. Fla. 1973)
[…] [20] See Note, 7 Ga.L.Rev. 366, 377 (Winter 1973).

[21] participating in the federal AABD plan, thereby agreeing to comply with federal statutes and regulations, and by receiving federal funds thereunder, Illinois surely left `the sphere that is exclusively its own and enter[ed] into activities subject to congressional regulation . . .'"

472 F.2d at 995.

[22] In Parden, the Supreme Court held that Alabama's operation of a railroad 20 years after implementation of the Federal Employers Liability Act constituted a waiver of immunity in suits arising under that statute.

[23] 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a) (13) provides as follows:

When the hearing decision is favorable to the claimant, or when the agency decides in favor of the claimant prior to the hearing, the agency will make corrective payments retroactively to the date the incorrect action was taken or such earlier date as is provided under State policy. (emphasis added)

45 C.F.R. § 205.10(b) (1) (2) & (3) provides as follows:

(b) Federal Financial Participation. Federal financial participation is available for the following items:

(1) Payments of assistance continued pending a hearing decision;

(2) Payments of assistance made to carry out hearing decisions, or to take corrective action after an appeal but prior to hearing, or to extend the benefit of a hearing decision or court order to others in the same situation as those directly affected by the decision or order. Such payments may be made retroactive in accordance with applicable Federal policies on corrective payments.

(3) Payments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs in accordance with a court order. (emphasis added)

[24] As pointed out in Alexander and Townsend v. Weaver, 345 F. Supp. 666, 673 (N.D.Ill.1972):