Silvey v. Roberts, 363 F. Supp. 1006 (M.D. Fla. 1973)
[…] Kugler, 454 F.2d 839 (3d Cir. 1972); Almenares v. Wyman, 453 F.2d 1075 (2d Cir. 1971), cert. denied 405 U.S. 944, 92 S. Ct. 962, 30 L. Ed. 2d 815 (1972); Bussie v. Long, 383 F.2d 766 (5th Cir. 1967); Benoit v. Gardner, 351 F.2d 846 (1st Cir. 1965); Serritella v. Engelman, 339 F. Supp. 738 (D.N.J.1972); Hunt v. Edmunds, 328 F. Supp. 468 (D.Minn.1971).

 
III. CONFLICT WITH THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT AND THE REGULATIONS PROMULGATED THEREUNDER

The "fair hearings" requirement of the Social Security Act of 1935, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq., is expressed in at least three distinct locations. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1382 (1968) provides in pertinent part as follows:

 
(a) A State plan for aid to the aged, blind, or disabled, or for aid to the aged, blind, or disabled and medical assistance to the aged, must
 
(4) provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for aid or assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.[12]

To the same effect for A.F.D.C. programs is 42 U.S.C. § 602(a) (4) and for aid to the blind programs is 42 U.S.C. § 1202(a) (4).