Silvey v. Roberts, 363 F. Supp. 1006 (M.D. Fla. 1973)
[…] Wyman, 397 U.S. 397, 90 S. Ct. 1207, 25 L. Ed. 2d 442 (1970); Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.S. 471, 90 S. Ct. 1153, 25 L. Ed. 2d 491 (1970); Lewis v. Martin, 397 U.S. 552, 90 S. Ct. 1282, 25 L. Ed. 2d 561 (1970); See also Story v. Roberts, 352 F. Supp. 473 (M.D.Fla.1972).

[11] This is so because the Division of Family Services itself, in its Assistance Payments Manual, Chapter 100, p. 11, provides a right to a hearing generally prior to any reduction or cancellation of assistance with provision for continuation of assistance pending a decision in certain delineated cases.

[12] Subsection (a) (4) was amended only slightly on October 30, 1972.

[13] 42 U.S.C. § 1302 provides as follows:

The Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, respectively, shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged under this chapter.

[14] The defendants, at page 5 of their memorandum, filed herein June 15, 1973, seem to have conceded that their policy was in contravention of the "fair hearings" requirement of the Social Security Act and the regulations thereunder.