Hahn v. Ingram, 362 F. Supp. 982 (D. Del. 1973)
[…] *984 The case is presently before the Court on the defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.

The complaint as amended[5] alleges two alternative grounds for this Court's jurisdiction. First, recovery is sought under Section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), with jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1337 which confers original jurisdiction on this Court "of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce" without regard to citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy.[6] Alternatively, recovery is sought under the Civil Rights Act of 1871, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, with jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) and (4) which confers original jurisdiction on this Court "to redress the