Hahn v. Ingram, 362 F. Supp. 982 (D. Del. 1973)
[…] The complaint as amended[5] alleges two alternative grounds for this Court's jurisdiction. First, recovery is sought under Section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), with jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1337 which confers original jurisdiction on this Court "of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce" without regard to citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy.[6] Alternatively, recovery is sought under the Civil Rights Act of 1871, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, with jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) and (4) which confers original jurisdiction on this Court "to redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, . . . custom or usage of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens . . .".[7]

At the outset it is important to note that the plaintiffs have eschewed any recovery against the defendants in their individual capacities and seek only recovery against them in their official capacities as public officers of the State of Delaware.[8]