Pealo v. Farmers Home Administration, 361 F. Supp. 1320 (D.D.C. 1973)
[…] Both the HUD programs involved in the Lynn case and the Farmers Home Administration programs involved here are directed to the same goals and serve the same elements of the population though in different sections of the country. Those goals are the "realization as soon as possible of . . . a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family", to be accomplished in part through the construction and rehabilitation, by 1978, of six million housing units for low and moderate income families.[5]

Section 521 of Title V, 42 U.S.C. § 1490a, provides in pertinent part:

 
"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1472, 1487(a) and 1485 of this title, loans to persons of low or moderate income under section 1472 or 1487(a) (1) of this title, and loans under section 1485 of this title to provide rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for persons and families of low or moderate income or elderly persons and elderly families, shall bear interest at a rate prescribed by the Secretary[6] . . .: Provided, That such a loan may be made only when the Secretary determines that the needs of the applicant for necessary housing cannot be met with financial assistance from other sources . . . ."