Pealo v. Farmers Home Administration, 361 F. Supp. 1320 (D.D.C. 1973)
[…] In employing this general methodology, the Court notes that Section 2 of the Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. § 1441, provides that Federal agencies "shall exercise their powers, functions, or duties under this or any other law consistently with the national housing policy . . . ." When Section 521 is construed in light of this mandate, the only "reasonable basis" is that the interest credit program was intended by Congress to be carried out, and that the Defendants have frustrated that intent.