Pealo v. Farmers Home Administration, 361 F. Supp. 1320 (D.D.C. 1973)
[…] Defendants contend that this Section only avoids the requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 1472 "that the applicant has the ability to repay in full the sum to be loaned with interest . . ."; that the section does not command that there shall be "interest credit" loans; and that the Secretary of Agriculture is enabled to decide, within certain limits, what the interest rates will be on loans under Sections 1472, 1487(a) (1), and 1485. Moreover, Defendants further argue that on