Jackson v. Romney, 355 F. Supp. 737 (D.D.C. 1973)
[…] Although the relief the plaintiffs have sought here has been rejected, this in no way adjudicates any claims which the plaintiffs may wish to assert in the local court against those sellers who sold allegedly defective homes. Any remedy available to the plaintiffs lies in that court, however, and not here. An appropriate Order is being entered with this Opinion.

NOTES

[1] All the named plaintiffs purchased and moved into their homes prior to December 31, 1971. Complaint, paragraph 3.

[2] 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(d) (2) (1970) reads in pertinent part:

To be eligible for insurance under this section, a mortgage shall

. . . . .

(2) be secured by property upon which there is located a dwelling conforming to applicable standards prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (f) of this section, and meeting the requirements of all State laws, or local ordinances or regulations, relating to the public health or safety, zoning, or otherwise, which may be applicable thereto ....

[3] The plaintiffs also seek a mandatory injunction requiring the defendants to notify all § 221(d) (2) purchasers of relief afforded, and to counsel future § 221(d) (2) purchasers.