United States v. Jasper, 352 F. Supp. 254 (D. Del. 1972)
[…] United States v. Johnson, 386 F.2d 630, 631 (C.A. 3, 1967). Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on this ground will be denied.

 
II. Issue whether 26 U.S.C. § 7203 Applies To Defendant.

As noted above, the defendant was found guilty of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203 with respect to all five counts of the information. Section 7203 reads in part as follows:

 
"Any person . . . required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . ., who willfully fails to . . . make such return . . . shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor . . .".

Section 7203 is located within Chapter 75 of the Internal Revenue Code, embracing §§ 7201 through 7344. Section 7343 reads in relevant part:

 
"The term `person' as used in this chapter includes an officer . . . of a corporation . . ., who as such officer, . . . is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."

The trial evidence clearly established that the defendant at all times relevant to this case was the President and sole responsible operating officer of Secretel, Inc. The two other officers of the company neither had, nor performed, any duties whatsoever.