United States v. Jasper, 352 F. Supp. 254 (D. Del. 1972)
[…] In spite of the defendant's effort to characterize his omissions as the result of negligence, the jury, as the fact-finder, on the present record was reasonably justified in finding that the defendant's failure to file returns which he knew he should have filed was deliberate and intentional. United States v. Johnson, 386 F.2d 630, 631 (C.A. 3, 1967). Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on this ground will be denied.

 
II. Issue whether 26 U.S.C. § 7203 Applies To Defendant.

As noted above, the defendant was found guilty of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203 with respect to all five counts of the information. Section 7203 reads in part as follows:

 
"Any person . . . required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . ., who willfully fails to . . . make such return . . . shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor . . .".

Section 7203 is located within Chapter 75 of the Internal Revenue Code, embracing §§ 7201 through 7344. Section 7343 reads in relevant part: