In Re Davidoff, 351 F. Supp. 440 (S.D.N.Y. 1972)
[…] Dentsply, the prevailing party below, in effect asserts that one may knowingly perfect a security interest in New York even when he knows that two other creditors hold security interests in the same property, so long as he does not learn of the fact of improper filing, or see a copy of that which is filed. This novel theory must be rejected.

Rather, we rely on § 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code in New York, which reads in part as follows:

 
§ 1-103 Supplementary General Principles of Law Applicable.
 
"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant, and the law relative to . . . estoppel, fraud . . . or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."