United States v. Grooms, 348 F. Supp. 1130 (M.D. Fla. 1972)
[…] The debt of $55.00 was contracted after McCreary's rejection, and, before his application to Northgate, Reverend McCreary had paid Mr. Grooms for putting blocks under his mobile home.), and does not impair the conclusion that Reverend McCreary made a bona fide offer and was rejected as part of a pattern or policy of refusal to rent to blacks.

 
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

(1) This Court has jurisdiction of this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 and 42 U.S.C. § 3613.

(2) 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) defines a dwelling as "any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof." Under applicable rules of construction, this necessarily includes a mobile home site. See United States v. Perry Parks, Inc., No. 71-407 (D.S.C. December 15, 1971) (Consent Decree); United States v. Continental Construction Co., et al., C.A. No. 1526 (E.D.N.C. June 8, 1972) (Consent Decree).