Harris v. AMERICAN INVESTMENT COMPANY, 333 F. Supp. 325 (E.D. Pa. 1971)
[…] Transporting records and sending officers and directors to Pennsylvania would be costly to the corporation and, therefore, detrimental to stockholders' interests generally. In addition, the corporation's normal course of business would undoubtedly be, at least to some extent, disrupted by the departure of its managing personnel and records.

The Security Exchange Act of 1934 has a general provision concerning venue, Section 27, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78aa (1971), which provides in part that

 
"[a]ny suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found."

This provision does not prohibit the transferring of a suit derivative in nature or a class action to another jurisdiction which is clearly a more convenient jurisdiction for litigating the dispute. See Koster, supra; Fogel, supra.