International Ass'n of H. & Fi & Aw v. United Con. Ass'n, Inc. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 331 F. Supp. 1298 (W.D. Pa. 1971)
[…] Thus, the jurisdiction of this Court to entertain the instant action is not preempted by the doctrine of primary jurisdiction and we turn to determine whether or not the alleged activities are substantively immune from an antitrust attack.

Unlike the judicially created doctrine of primary jurisdiction, the immunity provided labor organizations from the *1301 antitrust laws is, as noted, Congressional in origin. Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17, provides that the labor of a human being is not to be considered a commodity or article of commerce, and that,

 
"[N]othing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor * * * organizations * * *."

Further, Section 20 of the Clayton Act, 29 U.S.C. § 52, and § 2 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 102, taken together, decree that "concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining" are not to be held violative of "any law of the United States".[2]