Johnson v. Hertz Corporation, 315 F. Supp. 302 (S.D.N.Y. 1970)
[…] In the declaration of purpose covering those sections, the legislature stated that "it is a matter of grave concern that motorists shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts, so that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed for the injury and financial loss inflicted upon them." N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 310 (McKinney 1970). To fulfill that policy, the legislature has required all owners of motor vehicles registered in New York to carry at least the minimum insurance laid down by statute. N. Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 311, 312 (McKinney 1970). Further, that insurance must extend to claims arising out of the ownership, use or operation of a vehicle "within the state of New York, or elsewhere in the United States in North America or the Dominion of Canada." N. Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311 (McKinney 1970).

This final section has been interpreted by the New York courts to show a "commendable concern not only for residents of this State, but residents of other States who may be injured as a result of the activities of New York residents."