Doane v. Travelers Insurance Company, 266 F. Supp. 504 (E.D. Pa. 1966)
[…] The only matters bearing upon these questions are three Pennsylvania Common Pleas decisions (two contrary to the holding in Mays and one in accord with it) and an amendment to the Workmen's Compensation Act.

The Common Pleas decisions are not binding on this court, and with a decision by the Court of Appeals before me, even if they were all in accord, I would feel impelled to follow the Court of Appeals.

The amendment referred to (77 P.S. § 501, Act No. 542, 1965 Session)[1] which is in part entitled "defining certain insurers' liability, immunities and protection" provided that the insurer "shall assume the employer's liability hereunder" and "shall be entitled to all of the employer's immunities and protection hereunder." Whether or not the change in the law accomplished by the amendment affects the position of the defendant insurance carrier in this case depends upon whether the amendment is to be given a retroactive effect.