Bloch v. United States, 261 F. Supp. 597 (S.D. Tex. 1966)
[…] Section 302(a) provides that if the transaction constitutes a stock redemption within the definition of Section 302(b), it will be treated as in part or full payment in exchange for the stock and will qualify for capital gains treatment. Section 302(b) sets out four categories of stock redemption transactions, each of which will qualify for capital gains treatment. Since the parties agree that two of these four categories are not material under the facts of this case, only the two which the taxpayer contends do apply will be examined. Thus the pertinent points of Section 302 for purposes of this case are as follows:

 
"§ 302. Distributions in redemption of stock
 
"(a) General rule. If a corporation redeems its stock * * * and if paragraph (1) * * * applies, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.
 
"(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges.
 
"(1) Redemptions not equivalent to dividends. Subsection (a) shall apply if the redemption is not essentially equivalent to a dividend.
 
"(2) Substantially disproportionate redemption of stock.
 
"(A) In general.