Bloch v. United States, 261 F. Supp. 597 (S.D. Tex. 1966)
[…] In the application of the provisions of Section 302 to the facts of this case, Section 318(a), Title 26 U.S.C.A., must also be considered since Section 302(c) (1) provides that in determining the ownership of stock for purpose of application of the provisions of Section 302 (b) to the facts of a particular case, the attribution rules of Section 318(a) are pertinent. Section 318, sometimes referred to as the constructive ownership or attribution statute, provides, in part, as follows:

 
"§ 318. Constructive ownership of stock
 
"(a) General Rule. For purposes of those provisions of this subchapter *604 to which the rules contained in this section are expressly made applicable
 
* * * * * *
 
"(2) Partnerships, estates, trusts, and corporations.
 
"(A) Partnerships and estates. Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a partnership * * * shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its partners or beneficiaries.