Bloch v. United States, 261 F. Supp. 597 (S.D. Tex. 1966)
[…] It appears to be well settled that the date of the payment of a note rather than the date of delivery of the note is the dividend date. Emil Stein (1942), 46 B.T.A. 135; Estate of Joseph Nitto (1949), 13 T.C. 858, 867. The Court is of the view and holds that the time payments were made on the note is the proper time for measuring corporate earnings and profits for dividend purposes.

As noted above, the taxpayer has also questioned whether the earnings and profits of the corporation were adequate for dividend purposes. Section 316, heretofore referred to, provides, in part, as follows:

 
"§ 316. Dividend defined
 
"(a) General rule. For purposes of this subtitle, the term `dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders
 
(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or
 
(2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made.
 
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits. * * *"

It is well settled that earnings and profits is a statutory concept which is not identical with either earnings (or earned surplus) as determined by corporate accounting practice, or taxable income as computed under the Internal Revenue Code.