United States v. McCarthy, 249 F. Supp. 199 (E.D.N.Y. 1966)
[…] Allen, 1964, 15 N.Y.2d 558, 254 N.Y.S.2d 369, 202 N.E.2d 911 (mem).

The right to exert sufficient force to resist an unlawful arrest is a matter of defense to the first count. Thus, the lawfulness of the arrest is a fact question, resting on the presence or absence of probable cause, to be submitted to the jury. The issue is presented differently in the framework of the second count. One of the essential elements of the crime charged under 18 U.S.C. § 751[2] is that the custody of the defendant was "pursuant to lawful arrest. * * *"

The arrest was made under 18 U.S.C. § 1073. That section provides:

 
"Violations of this section may be prosecuted * * * only upon formal approval in writing by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, which function of approving prosecutions may not be delegated."

The Government concedes that no approval of prosecution was given by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General. Defendant postulates the illegality of the arrest on this failure.