United States v. McCarthy, 249 F. Supp. 199 (E.D.N.Y. 1966)
[…] As previously indicated, the question of probable cause, in which the issue of the lawfulness of the arrest is inextricably bound, is a fact question for the jury.

The motion is in all respects denied.

Settle order on two (2) days notice.

NOTES

[1] The complaint stated:

"* * * [t]hat on or about January 26, 1956, at Houston, Texas, in the Southern District of Texas, Veto Giordenello did receive, conceal, etc., narcotic drugs, to wit, heroin hydrochloride with knowledge of unlawful importation; in violation of Section 174, Title 21, United States Code."

[2] 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) reads in part:

"Whoever escapes or attempts to escape * * * from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest * * *."

[3] That portion of § 1073 reads in part:

"Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either (1) to avoid prosecution * * *."

[4] H.R.Doc.No.827, 87th Cong., 1st Sess. (1961), U.S. Code Congressional and Administrative News 1961, p. 3242.