Henderson v. United States, 231 F. Supp. 177 (N.D. Cal. 1964)
[…] It is further ordered that if the petitioner is not brought to trial within 30 days from the date of the judgment entered on this order, the Court will, upon proper application, enter an order compelling petitioner's immediate release from custody;

And it is further ordered that counsel for petitioner prepare and lodge with the Clerk of this Court appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law together with a form of judgment.

NOTES

[1] The Administrative Office's determination is apparently based on its interpretation of Title 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), the pertinent part of which reads as follows:

"Fees for transcripts furnished in criminal or habeas corpus proceedings to persons allowed to sue, defend, or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose."

The Office concluded that § 2255 proceedings (except on appeal) are not covered by this statute. With all due deference, this Court cannot agree with the Office's interpretation (See United States v. Glass, 4 Cir., 317 F.2d 200).