Dover Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Jones, 227 F. Supp. 88 (D.N.H. 1963)
[…] The plaintiff then instituted this petition alleging that it is feasible for plaintiff to negotiate with defendant and thus asks that GSA be enjoined from proceeding with the disposal of the property to the City of Dover or to others and that the defendant be required to negotiate with it. The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss based on lack of jurisdiction, the merits of which is the subject of this order.

The applicable statute governing the activities of the GSA in disposal of surplus property is set out in its pertinent parts as follows:

 
40 U.S.C. § 484 Disposal of Surplus Property
 
"(a) * * * the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. * * *
 
* * * * * *
 
"(e) (1) All disposals or contracts for disposal of surplus property * * * made or authorized by the Administrator shall be made after publicly advertising for bids * * * except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (5) of this subsection.
 
* * * * * *
 
"(3) Disposals and contracts for disposal may be negotiated, under regulations prescribed by the Administrator, without regard to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection but subject to obtaining such competition as is feasible under the circumstances, if [Emphasis added.]