Fine Realty, Inc. v. United States, 209 F. Supp. 286 (D. Minn. 1962)
[…] The purchase of land was not such a novel venture as to make this case distinguishable from James Realty Co., supra.

The Court finds that the principal purpose for the creation of Fine Realty, Inc., by Adolph Fine was tax avoidance by securing the benefit of an additional surtax exemption which he would not otherwise have enjoyed. The surtax exemption of the taxpayer was properly disallowed.

The final issue is as to the correctness of the Commissioner's imposition of an accumulated earnings tax. The pertinent provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are the following:

Section 531:

 
"In addition to other taxes imposed by this chapter, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the accumulated taxable income (as defined in section 535) of every corporation described in section 532, an accumulated earnings tax * * *."

Section 532:

 
"(a) General rule.