Fine Realty, Inc. v. United States, 209 F. Supp. 286 (D. Minn. 1962)
[…] Section 533:

 
"(a) Unreasonable accumulation determinative of purpose. For purposes of section 532, the fact that the earnings and profits of a corporation are permitted to accumulate beyond the reasonable needs of the business shall be determinative of the purpose to avoid the income tax with respect to shareholders, unless the corporation by the preponderance of the evidence shall prove to the contrary. * * *"

Section 537:

 
"For purposes of this part, the term `reasonable needs of the business' includes the reasonably anticipated needs of the business."

At the outset, it is helpful to set out summaries of the taxpayer's 1955 income statement and balance sheet taken from its tax return.