Fine Realty, Inc. v. United States, 209 F. Supp. 286 (D. Minn. 1962)
[…] The Court is of the view, however, that in determining the reasonableness of the salary involved it must look beyond the corporate entity, Fine Realty, Inc., to the entire structure of the Fine enterprises. This factor, along with the fact that the combined total salaries of Mr. and Mrs. Fine, as shown on their joint return for 1955, were $54,000.00 (not a patently excessive amount), leads the Court to conclude that the salary deduction was not unreasonable and was improperly disallowed.

The next issue is as to the correctness of the Commissioner's disallowance, under section 269 of the 1954 Code, of the surtax exemption as provided for in section 11(c) of the 1954 Code. The Commissioner contends that the taxpayer, Fine Realty, Inc., was created by the Fine family for the principal purpose of "evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy * * *." Internal Revenue Code of 1954, § 269. This section further provides that if tax avoidance is the principal purpose, then "such deduction, credit, or other allowance shall not be allowed."