Fine Realty, Inc. v. United States, 209 F. Supp. 286 (D. Minn. 1962)
[…] The surtax exemption of the taxpayer was properly disallowed.

The final issue is as to the correctness of the Commissioner's imposition of an accumulated earnings tax. The pertinent provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are the following:

Section 531:

 
"In addition to other taxes imposed by this chapter, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the accumulated taxable income (as defined in section 535) of every corporation described in section 532, an accumulated earnings tax * * *."

Section 532:

 
"(a) General rule. The accumulated earnings tax imposed by section 531 shall apply to every corporation * * * formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax with respect to its shareholders or the shareholders of any other corporation, by permitting earnings and profits to accumulate instead of being divided or distributed. * * *"

Section 533:

 
"(a) Unreasonable accumulation determinative of purpose.