United States v. Fuller, 20 F. Supp. 839 (D. Idaho 1937)
[…] The provisions of the State Constitution relied upon are sections 7 and 8 of article 9, where it is provided:

Section 7. "The governor, superintendent of public instruction, secretary of state, attorney general and state auditor shall constitute the state board of land commissioners who shall have the direction, control and disposition of the public lands of the state, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law."

Section 8. "It shall be the duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be granted to the state by the general government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and in such manner as will secure the maximum possible amount therefor: provided, that no school lands shall be sold for less than ten dollars per acre."

Section 12 of the Admission Act (26 Stat. 217) provides: "And the lands granted by this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of exclusively for the purpose herein mentioned, in such manner as the legislature of the State may provide."