National Dairy Products Corporation v. Heffernan, 195 F. Supp. 153 (E.D.N.Y. 1961)
[…] Submit order with notice of settlement returnable Tuesday, June 13, 1961, before 12 o'clock Noon.

NOTES

[1] The moving papers also objected to removal on the ground that all the defendants did not join in the petition to remove. The claim was not pursued on oral argument. The named defendants are members of Local 757, and the appearance of Cohen and Weiss, Esqs. for Local 757 cures this defect.

[2] Section 104 provides in part:

"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:

"(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;

"(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103 of this title;

* * * * *