United States v. Ruby Luggage Corp., 142 F. Supp. 701 (S.D.N.Y. 1954)
[…] The manner in which the Government filed its lien here is insufficient to secure to it rights superior to judgment creditors who extended credit to the taxpayer subsequent to filing and who perfected their liens against the taxpayer based upon those extensions of credit before the Government perfected its lien.

By Section 3672 the Government is required to file its lien (1) "in the office in which the filing of such notice is authorized by the law of the State or Territory in which the property subject to the lien is situated * * *." Section 922 of the New York County Law, 11 McKinney's Consol. Laws, provides that the County Clerk of New York County shall maintain judgment dockets which "must have a separate volume or volumes for each letter of the alphabet."