United States v. Fotto, 103 F. Supp. 430 (S.D.N.Y. 1952)
[…] He was born on September 24, 1932, and would not be eighteen until September 24, 1950. *431 He was indicted in October, 1950, after reaching eighteen. He has pleaded not guilty and has consented to be treated as a juvenile. The Attorney General has not expressly directed otherwise.

The question is whether the defendant under eighteen when the offense was committed, but over eighteen when indicted, is entitled to be treated as a juvenile under the Juvenile Delinquency Act. The pertinent parts of the Act are as follows:

Section 5031. Definitions "For the purposes of this chapter a `juvenile' is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, and `juvenile delinquency' is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a juvenile and not punishable by death or life imprisonment."

Section 5032. Proceeding against juvenile delinquent