United States v. Klock, 100 F. Supp. 230 (N.D.N.Y 1951)
[…] Barron, speaking as Chief Reviser, was asked by the Chairman as to whether or not the reviser's notes would set forth clearly the substantive changes in the law. It was the answer of Mr. Barron in this respect that, "Every substantive change, no matter how minor, is fully explained so that if you in your discretion see fit to make these notes part of your report, they will adequately serve to interpret every proposed change." Title 18 U.S.C., 1948 Ed., Cong.Serv. p. 2672.

As indicated previously, the Reviser's Note to Section 656, Title 18 U.S.C., makes not the scantiest reference to the purpose in the omission of the previous aiding and abetting language. The Reviser's Note to such section does state in its second paragraph that, "The revised section without changing in any way the meaning or substance of existing law, clarifies, condenses, and combines related provisions largely rewritten in matters of style." These plain, simple statements must mean what they say.