The Snug Harbor, 53 F.2d 407 (E.D.N.Y. 1931)
[…] Neglect alone predicated on the conduct of the owner does not preclude limitation of liability, but the violation of a statute criminal in its nature does preclude limitation of liability.

The Limitation of Liability Statute, section 4283 Revised Statutes, now title 46, § 183, U. S. Code (46 USCA § 183), provides as follows:

"§ 183. Liability of Owner Not to Exceed Interest. The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction, by any person, of any property, goods, or merchandise, shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."