In Re Nixon Electric Supply, Inc., 85 B.R. 988 (W.D. Tex. 1988)
[…] June 8, 1988.

Lawrence Beck of Beck & Beck of San Antonio, Tex., for debtor.

 
MEMORANDUM OPINION

R. GLEN AYERS, Jr., Chief Judge.

By previous order, the Court has denied the Debtor's Motion for Ex Parte Order Directing Examination of Shareholder. The Debtor's attorney sought to examine a shareholder and former officer of the debtor during the section 341 first meeting of creditors. The Court enters this opinion because the issue here is of general importance.

The purpose of the first meeting of creditors is to allow creditors to examine the debtor. Bankruptcy Rule 2003(b) (1). Section 343 states that the "debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. ยง 343. Thus, the section 341 meeting is a "command performance" by the debtor.