Currie v. Diamond Mortg. Corp., 83 B.R. 536 (N.D. Ill. 1987)
[…] The length of the loan was fifteen years. Plaintiffs paid $7,415 for a "net loan origination fee." This fee is equal to approximately 16% of the principal amount of the loan and, assuming it applies, the fee apparently violates § 4.1a of Illinois's General Interest Statute ("GIS"), Ill.Rev.Stat. (1985), ch. 17, ¶ 6406. On defendant's motion to dismiss[2] the bankruptcy court ruled that ¶ 6406 was repealed by implication by § 4 of the GIS, Ill.Rev.Stat. (1985), ch. 17, ¶ 6404. Alternatively, the bankruptcy court held that the relevant portion of § 4.1a was preempted by federal law. It is only necessary to consider the alternative holding. On that ground, the bankruptcy court is affirmed.

Section 4.1a provides in part:

 
Where there is a charge in addition to the stated rate of interest payable directly or indirectly by the borrower and imposed directly or indirectly by the lender as a consideration for the loan, or for or in connection with the loan of money, whether paid or payable by the borrower, the seller, or any other person on behalf of the borrower to the lender or to a third party, or for or in connection with the loan of money, other than as hereinabove in this Section provided, whether denominated "points," "service charge," "discount," "commission," or otherwise, and without regard to declining balances of principal which would result from any required or optional amortization of the principal of the loan, the rate of interest shall be calculated in the following manner: