In Re Leonard, 55 B.R. 106 (D.D.C. 1985)
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1412 states in full: "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."[2]

That language would most naturally be taken to mean that "a district court" not "a bankruptcy court" has the authority to transfer a bankruptcy case to another "district court" not to a bankruptcy court. However, 28 U.S.C. § 151 provides that bankruptcy judges "shall constitute a unit *108 of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." It goes on to state: "Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit or proceeding . . ."[3] In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) states that "[e]ach district court may provide that any or all [bankruptcy] cases . . . shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district".[4] Our District Court has referred all bankruptcy cases to the undersigned bankruptcy judge.