In Re Miller, 30 B.R. 819 (M.D. Tenn. 1983)
[…] * * * * * *
 
(2) a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest in any
 
* * * * * *
 
(B) implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor.

The bank argues that the enactment of superceding state exemptions invalidates § 522(f). I cannot agree. The state opt-out statute, on its face, declares that only the exemptions specified in § 522(d) are superceded. Tenn.Code Ann. § 26-2-112 (repl. vol. 1980) provides in pertinent part:

 
Exemptions for the purpose of bankruptcy. The personal property exemptions as provided for in this part, and the other exemptions as provided in other sections of the Tennessee Code Annotated for the citizens of Tennessee, are hereby declared adequate and the citizens of Tennessee, pursuant to section 522(b) (1), Public Law 95-598 known as the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Title 11 USC, section 522(b) (1), are not authorized to claim as exempt the property described in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, 11 USC 522(d). (emphasis added).

The state exemption law cannot and should not be interpreted as an attempt to deny Tennessee residents the benefits of § 522(f) lien avoidance. The clear intent of the Tennessee legislature was to supercede only the specific monetary limits provided in § 522(d).