Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp. v. Padgett, 268 B.R. 309 (S.D. Fla. 2001)
[…] Consequently, the Bankruptcy Court did not err, as a matter of law, in finding that Chase waived its right to recover the advances for failing to notify the Padgetts of the escrow deficiencies.

In addition to the notice requirement under RESPA, section 501.137 of the Florida Statutes requires Chase to notify the *314 Padgetts of any escrow deficiencies.[6]See Fla. Stat. § 501.137. Section 501.137 of the Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part:

 
If an escrow account for such taxes or insurance premiums is deficient, the lender shall notify the property owner within 15 days after the lender receives the notification of taxes due from the county tax collector or receives the notification from the insurer that a premium is due. . . . At the expiration of the annual accounting period, the lender shall issue to the property owner an annual statement of the escrow account. Fla. Stat. § 501.137.