In Re Paul, 217 B.R. 336 (S.D. Fla. 1997)
[…] Plave to Debtor's husband.[4] Debtor testified that Mr. Plave did no work for her, that she owed no money to him, (Tr. at 34), and that the transfer was for her husband's benefit, (id. at 59). She testified that the extent of her interaction with Mr. Plave involved questions such as "What do you think is going to happen in David's criminal case?" and "When will the indictment come down?" and "How do you feel?" (Id. at 49-50.) The Court finds that the transfer was the equivalent of Debtor transferring money to her husband, and thus to an "insider" as referred to in § 726.105(2) (a).[5]

Section 726.105(d) lists a badge of fraud as "Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit." At the time of the transfer, Debtor was being sued by the Resolution Trust Corporation. On her bankruptcy schedule, Debtor valued the RTC's claim (albeit disputed) at $1.2 million, (Pl.'s Am. Ex. Register Ex. 1 at 11); in December 1995, the RTC obtained a judgment against her for $1.2 million, (Tr. at 40-41). The court acknowledged the existence of this badge of fraud but found it alone to be insufficient to show fraudulent intent by the Debtor. (Findings of Fact at 5 n. 2.)

Section 726.105(h) states, "The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred." The court found that "[t]he Debtor further testified that her former husband transferred other assets to her as consideration for her payment of some of her former husband's bills." (Id. at 3.) As discussed supra, Mr. Plave performed no work for Debtor, (Tr. at 34), so he did not provide Debtor with reasonably equivalent value. Further, the record does not identify any assets given by Mr. Paul to the Debtor in exchange for the $45,000 transfer.[6]

Section 726.105(i) states, "The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Debtor filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy on July 25, 1994, i.e., one year and three weeks after the transfer. In her bankruptcy schedules, Debtor lists assets of $56,232 and liabilities of $1,720,340, for a net liability of $1.66 million.